200mm Florida Gardenia

I/N: 3791287
$17.48
Price correct as at Thu 27 Apr 2017 9:34:34
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

One of the best preforming gardenias, producing masses of perfumed flowers on a tuff and hardy plant.Gardenias are warm climate plants, which are at their best in a mild, humid climate in a shade to part shade position.However they do preform well in cooler regions when planted in a sunny, warm postion.

  • Semi-double, creamy white flowers
  • Ideal border plant in gardens
  • Highly fragrant
  • Deep, glossy green foliage

Product Details

Material
plant
Common Name
Gardenia 'Florida'
Botanical Name
Gardenia augusta 'Florida'
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
1 mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
1 mtr
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Gardenias like a slightly acidic, cool, moist, well-drained soil.
Flower Colour
Cream/ white
Perfumed
Yes
Foliage Colour
Glossy green
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Top of the content