200mm Diamonds in the Dark 'Pure White' Crepe Myrtle - Largerstroemia indica

I/N: 3882846
200mm Diamonds in the Dark 'Pure White' Crepe Myrtle - Largerstroemia indica
Shows close up of flower
$26.97
Price correct as at Sat 17 Nov 2018 10:30:14am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A revolutionary new Crepe Myrtle with stunning near black foliage crowned with masses of pure white blooms. Pure White creates a colorful hedge or beautiful stand alone specimen.
Pure White features flawless near-black foliage that emerges in early spring, followed by masses of pure white blooms from summer until first frost. When planted en masse the Pure White creates a vibrant show of color.

  • Colorful foliage early spring through autumn
  • Beautiful blooms late spring through autumn
  • Drought tolerant and low maintenance once established
  • Beautiful garden specimen, or a vibrant and colorful hedge
  • Great for small gardens

Product Details

Material
n/a
Volume
4L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:600 L:200
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:600 L:200
Weight
5kg
Common Name
Pure White Crepe Myrtle
Botanical Name
Lagerstroemia indica
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
3
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2.5
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Plant in full sun, water thoroughly every other day for first month to help establish. Prune in late winter / early spring while deciduous. Fertilise late winter and late summer with an all purpose fertiliser.
Flower Colour
White
Foliage Colour
Near black
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Top of the content