200mm Cordyline Red Fountain

I/N: 3812945
This image is property of SAP PTY LTD and may not be used or reproduced without permission from the owner.
This image is property of SAP PTY LTD and may not be used or reproduced without permission from the owner.
$22.87
Price correct as at Sun 11 Dec 2016 1:50:45
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order this product

Product Description

One of the most stunning cordylines, Red Fountain™ has wonderful dark shiny colour, form and habit that combines to make it so popular amongst gardeners and landscapers alike.

The burgundy strap-like leaves make it stand out in any garden planting or mixed container, however it's this cordyline's round bush shaped plant that grows to 1 metre in height and then with the beautiful cascading foliage which really makes it so versatile for the garden, or planted out in large display pots.

Easy-care, compact and bushy, Cordyline Red Fountain™ also produces lovely, star-shaped blush pink flowers in late Spring and Summer.

  • Stunning glossy burgundy foliage adds interesting colour
  • Great feature plant
  • Compact, no stems, grows from base
  • For gardens and landscapes plus larger patio pots
  • Low maintenance and easy care

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:200
Common Name
Cordyline `Red fountain’
Botanical Name
Cordyline banksii x pumillio var.`Red Fountain’
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
1mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
1.2mtrs
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Tolerates a range of soils, though will perform best in a well drained soil containing organic matter.
Foliage Colour
Dark burgundy
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

Add potting mix and plant 02:25

Planters How to build a vertical garden Brighten up a wall space or courtyard by installing your own vertical garden. Learn how to build a vertical garden with this instructional guide from Bunnings.

Person tying down the plant 01:10

Planting & Growing How to train your plants Training your plants to the shape you want or getting them to grow in the right direction is easy. All it takes is a few tools, some ties and a ladder.

Man cutting weed mat 02:54

Planting & Growing How to install weed matting You can help control the weeds in your garden beds by laying down some weed matting. We’ll show you how to make the most of your weed matting using mulch.

Person tying plant to the stake 03:43

Planting & Growing How to stake your plants Staking plants helps provide support and protection against windy conditions and props them up if they’re too heavy.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Person planting the tree 03:23

Planting & Growing How to make a screen using plants Find out how to create a privacy screen in your garden using plants.

Choose a sunny spot and watch 01:40

Planting & Growing How to grow strawberries You’ll love the taste of home-grown strawberries. It’s a great activity the whole family will have fun doing.

Top of the content