200mm Coral Magic Crepe Myrtle - Lagerstroemia faurieri x indica

I/N: 3726630
$31.87
Price correct as at Tue 16 Oct 2018 6:00:17pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

The magnificent Indian Summer® Crepe Myrtle (Lagerstroemia) make an ideal choice as a flowering tree in the heat of Australia's mid- to late summer. Available in a multitude of flower colours, from white through to red, and in forms ranging from shrubs to trees, they also feature exfoliating bark that gives them ornamental value even during the dormant winter months.

  • The Indian Summer Crepe Myrtles are beautifully complimented by their smaller-growing cousins Symphony of Colour Crepe Myrtles by Chopin.
  • Available as shrubs with some of the range being grafted onto 'standards' that are an impressive sight when in full bloom.
  • Adaptable, highly ornamental and long flowering
  • An excellent choice as a small specimen tree for parks and gardens, around buildings, carparks and shopping areas.

Product Details

Volume
6L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:1000 L:200
Weight
6kg
Common Name
Crepe Myrtle Coral Magic
Botanical Name
Lagerstroemia faurieri x indica 'Coral Magic'
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
1.8m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
1.8m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Bright coral flowers
Recommended Planting Months VIC
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months QLD
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months TAS
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months VIC
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months QLD
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months TAS
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Dec
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
Yes
Top of the content