200mm Copper European Beech - Fagus sylvatica

I/N: 3721005
$29.58
Price correct as at Fri 19 Oct 2018 11:39:34pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

An impressive purple-foliaged form of European Beech. This tree is very effective when used for colour contrast or as a specimen in larger parks and gardens.

  • Excellent as a specimen shade tree
  • Very attractive, dark purple foliage
  • Attractive, smooth grey bark becoming textured with age

Product Details

Material
Plant
Volume
6L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:800 L:200
Weight
6kg
Common Name
Copper Beech
Botanical Name
Fagus sylvatica
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
13m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
9m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
No
Planting Tips
Can be planted all year round with the exception of bare root which should be planted in the Winter months.
Flower Colour
Insignificant flowers in mid-Spring with the male and female flowers separate on the same plant (monoecious).
Recommended Planting Months VIC
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months QLD
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months TAS
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
Yes
Top of the content