200mm Bamboo Select 'Luscious' - Fargesia bamboo

I/N: 3812890
$29.94
Price correct as at Thu 13 Dec 2018 2:38:08am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Bamboo Luscious is an ideal variety to plant as a screen, with a refined, elegant, narrow and upright habit, supporting a dense cluster of light green leaves. The culms turn red in the sun, making for a striking appearance.
This variety is a great non-invasive option for the home garden. Able to withstand cold winters and windy conditions, it also grows well in full sun or part shade.

  • Great for creating privacy or screens in your garden
  • Non invasive variety, easy to maintain and control
  • Can withstand very high, as well as very low, temperatures
  • Can be used for hedging, creating screens or in tubs/pots
  • Beautiful color display year round

Product Details

Material
n/a
Volume
4L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:450 L:200
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:450 L:200
Weight
5kg
Common Name
Bamboo Luscious or Fountain Bamboo
Botanical Name
Fargesia nitida
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
3.5
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Sheltered location
Yes
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Thrives in rich, organic soils and is relatively drought tolerant once established. Water twice a week for optimal growth and mulch through summer as determined by the weather. Filtered afternoon sun is preferred.
Foliage Colour
Bright apple green
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Evergreen
Yes
Top of the content