200mm Bamboo Select 'Fortune Bamboo' - Fargesia nitidia

I/N: 3812889
$29.94
Price correct as at Sun 18 Nov 2018 1:12:16am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Commonly known as Fountain Bamboo, 'Fortune' has a vertical visual pattern. New culms emerge purple with a white powdery coating. An excellent species for a large hedge or screen.
This bamboo is a great non invasive option for home gardens. Able to withstand cold winters and windy conditions, it also grows well in full sun or part shade.

  • Great for creating privacy or screens in your garden
  • Non invasive variety, easy to maintain and control
  • Can withstand very high, as well as very low, temperatures
  • Can be used for hedging, creating screens or in tubs/pots
  • Beautiful color display year round

Product Details

Material
n/a
Volume
4L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:450 L:200
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:450 L:200
Weight
5kg
Common Name
Bamboo 'Fortune'
Botanical Name
Fargesia nitida
Pot Size (mm)
200
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
4
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Fargesia bamboo thrives in rich organic soils and is relatively drought tolerant once established. For optimal growth water twice a week and mulch throughout the summer as determined by the weather.
Foliage Colour
New culms emerge purple, but foliage is generally a bright green year round.
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Mar, Dec
Recommended Planting Months SA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Dec
Recommended Planting Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Mar, Dec
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Dec
Evergreen
Yes
Top of the content