180mm Verbena Twister

I/N: 3761399
$11.98
Price correct as at Wed 26 Apr 2017 8:22:10
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Verbena Twister Pink flowers have the appearance of a cool swirl of pink on a white background. The upper two petals of every flower are darker than the other three. This feature creates a bi-colour look that is truly unique in Verbena.

The Twister Pink flowering period is from spring through summer and into autumn. This plant has exceptional mildew resistance and loves the heat with a vigorous and strong semi-trailing habit gives it an award winning garden performance.

  • Unique pink bicolour
  • Great compact habit
  • Long flowering period

Product Details

Material
PLANT
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:180 H:180
Common Name
Verbena Lanai Twister Pink
Botanical Name
Verbena hybrida
Pot Size (mm)
180
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
25cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
50cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Prune back after flowering to promote more flower.
Annual
No
Biennial
No
Perennial
Yes
Foliage Colour
Green
Produces Flowers
Yes

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Top of the content