180mm Magnolia Little Gem

I/N: 3722015
This image is property of Southern Advanced Plants and may not be used or reproduced without permission from the owner
$24.87
Price correct as at Sat 03 Dec 2016 9:15:18
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order this product

Product Description

A semi-dwarf selection of the evergreen or Bull Bay Magnolia, Little Gem features glossy leaves, which are green above and rusty red underneath. In summer an abundance of large, perfumed creamy white flowers are produced.

  • Summer flowers with a beautiful fragrance
  • Suitable for use as a hedging plant
  • Can be potted in big containers
  • Suitable for coastal gardens

Product Details

Material
PLANT
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:180
Common Name
Magnolia 'Little Gem'
Botanical Name
Magnolia grandiflora 'Little Gem'
Pot Size (mm)
180
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
4mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
2mtr
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
No
Planting Tips
By removing my spent flowers you encoarage new growth and more flowers
Flower Colour
White
Perfumed
Yes
Foliage Colour
Green on top, and rusty red beneath
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

Add potting mix and plant 02:25

Planters How to build a vertical garden Brighten up a wall space or courtyard by installing your own vertical garden. Learn how to build a vertical garden with this instructional guide from Bunnings.

Person tying down the plant 01:10

Planting & Growing How to train your plants Training your plants to the shape you want or getting them to grow in the right direction is easy. All it takes is a few tools, some ties and a ladder.

Man cutting weed mat 02:54

Planting & Growing How to install weed matting You can help control the weeds in your garden beds by laying down some weed matting. We’ll show you how to make the most of your weed matting using mulch.

Person tying plant to the stake 03:43

Planting & Growing How to stake your plants Staking plants helps provide support and protection against windy conditions and props them up if they’re too heavy.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Person planting the tree 03:23

Planting & Growing How to make a screen using plants Find out how to create a privacy screen in your garden using plants.

Choose a sunny spot and watch 01:40

Planting & Growing How to grow strawberries You’ll love the taste of home-grown strawberries. It’s a great activity the whole family will have fun doing.

Top of the content