170mm Paper Plant - Fatsia japonica

I/N: 0065142
$19.75
Price correct as at Tue 16 Jul 2019 5:02:40am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

The Fatsia japonica is native to Japan, Korea and Taiwan. Commonly called the Paper Plant, fatsi, false castor oil plant or Japanese aralia. The Paper Plant is an evergreen shrub which can grow to over 1 metre tall with stout, sparsely branched stems. The leaves are spirally-arranged and are 20 - 40cm in width. The leaves are leathery and palmately with 7-9 lobes. In late autumn to early winter the Paper Plant will flower with white flowers and have small black berries in spring.

  • Position your Paper Plant in medium shade, ensuring it receives lots of bright indirect sunlight. Direct sun will damage the leaves
  • The Paper Plant enjoys a steady supply of water, keeping the soil moist at all times
  • If your Paper Plant is indoors, check frequently as they can dry out quickly. Prune once a year to maintain a bushy growth habit and glossy healthy leaves

Product Details

Product Dimensions (mm)
W:300 H:600 L:300
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:170 H:600 L:170
Common Name
Paper Plant/ Aralia
Botanical Name
Fatsia japonica
Pot Size (mm)
170
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
1m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
1m
Foliage Colour
green
Flower Colour
White
Top of the content