Bunnings logo with a piece of holly.
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

Humphris Nursery - Garden Assets

170mm Oriental Pearl - Rhaphiolepis indica

5 (1)

I/N: 3882771

5 (1)

I/N: 3882771

Select your preferred purchase method

Features

  • Attractive flowers with a long flowering period
  • Great as a compact hedge
  • Hardy and tolerant of coastal conditions
  • Perfect for mass planting
  • Glossy green foliage provides year round color
Rhaphiolepis 'Oriental Pearl' is a compact, low-growing evergreen shrub, producing an abundance of flowers over a long period from early autumn through to late spring. Attractive white flowers with pink stamens are borne on tight, dense, rounded bushes. Leaves are dark glossy green.

Ideal for sun or shade, 'Oriental Pearl' is tough and hardy, resistant to salt spray and excellent for coastal gardens. It is sensational as a low hedge and is perfect for mass planting.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

170mm250mm170mm

Package

170mm300mm170mm

Weight

Easy To Carry

Total Weight 1.5kg

Specifications

Colour
Other
Material
n/a
Volume
2.8L
Part Shade Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Shaded Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets (Yes/No)
No
Pot Size (mm)
170
Drought Tolerant (Yes/No)
Yes
Full Sun Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Pots (Yes/No)
Yes
Evergreen (Yes/No)
Yes
Perfumed (Yes/No)
Yes
Flower Colour
White
Botanical Name
Rhaphiolepis x indica
Suitable for Hedges (Yes/No)
Yes
Planting Tips
Suitable for most types of soil provided there is good drainage. Heat and frost tolerant but may need extra care during extreme conditions. Resistant to salt spray.
Common Name
Oriental Pearl - Indian Hawthorn
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
1m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
1m
Foliage Colour
Dark glossy green
Sheltered location (Yes/No)
No

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews