170mm Magnolia Yunnanensis White Caviar

I/N: 3828683
Image depicts a close up of the flower
$19.98
Price correct as at Sat 10 Dec 2016 6:42:52
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order this product

Product Description

White Caviar is a cross between the Yunnanensis and Figo Magnolias; two of the most popular, attractive and hardy varieties.

It is a highly ornamental, medium-sized evergreen that displays a unique upright habit that is narrow yet dense, making it perfect for screening, hedging and espalier, as well as a stand alone specimen in a garden bed.

It also produces medium- sized, fragrant, creamy white flowers in spring and summer.

  • Narrow growth making it ideal for narrow places
  • Fragrant flowers throughout the warmer months
  • Quite hardy once established

Product Details

Model Name
0
Model Number
0
Material
plant
Colour
0
Common Name
Magnolia 'White Caviar'
Botanical Name
Magnolia yunnanensis X magnolia figo
Pot Size (mm)
170
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
3- 4 metres
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
1- 2 metres
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
Yes
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Fertilise and apply mulch when planting and every spring
Flower Colour
Creamy white
Perfumed
Yes
Foliage Colour
Mid to dark glossy green
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

Add potting mix and plant 02:25

Planters How to build a vertical garden Brighten up a wall space or courtyard by installing your own vertical garden. Learn how to build a vertical garden with this instructional guide from Bunnings.

Person tying down the plant 01:10

Planting & Growing How to train your plants Training your plants to the shape you want or getting them to grow in the right direction is easy. All it takes is a few tools, some ties and a ladder.

Man cutting weed mat 02:54

Planting & Growing How to install weed matting You can help control the weeds in your garden beds by laying down some weed matting. We’ll show you how to make the most of your weed matting using mulch.

Person tying plant to the stake 03:43

Planting & Growing How to stake your plants Staking plants helps provide support and protection against windy conditions and props them up if they’re too heavy.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Person planting the tree 03:23

Planting & Growing How to make a screen using plants Find out how to create a privacy screen in your garden using plants.

Choose a sunny spot and watch 01:40

Planting & Growing How to grow strawberries You’ll love the taste of home-grown strawberries. It’s a great activity the whole family will have fun doing.

Top of the content