170mm Magnolia White Caviar' - Magnolia yunnanensis Figo

I/N: 3828683
$19.98
Price correct as at Thu 18 Oct 2018 3:06:12pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

This highly ornamental, medium sized evergreen Magnolia has a unique upright habit and is ideal for narrow spaces. The glossy green foliage provides an attractive backdrop for perfumed cream tulip-like flowers which appear in spring and summer. Can be pruned into a fragrant, formal hedge if a more compact habit is required.

  • Upright and narrow, making it ideal for tight spaces
  • Fragrant flowers throughout the warmer months
  • Quite hardy once established
  • Can be pruned into a hedge

Product Details

Material
n/a
Volume
2.8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:170 H:450 L:170
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:170 H:450 L:170
Weight
4kg
Common Name
Magnolia 'White Caviar'
Botanical Name
Magnolia yunnanensis X magnolia figo
Pot Size (mm)
170
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
4
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
For best results plant in moist, well drained soil in sun or part shade. Fertilise
Flower Colour
Creamy white
Recommended Planting Months VIC
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months QLD
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months TAS
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months NSW
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Top of the content