170mm Little Gem Magnolia - Magnolia grandiflora

I/N: 3720387
$19.98
Price correct as at Fri 23 Aug 2019 8:10:13pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A semi-dwarf selection of the evergreen magnolia. Glossy green leaves are an attractive rusty brown beneath. Large, perfumed creamy-white flowers appear in summer.

This plant works well as a hedge plant, as well as a specimen plant for lawns and shrubberies. Also can be used as a decorative plant for containers and formal gardens.

  • Large, perfumed flowers from a young age
  • Versatile plant that can be used in a variety of ways
  • Attractive evergreen foliage provides a beautiful plant year round
  • Can be pruned to shape as required

Product Details

Material
n/a
Volume
2.8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:170 H:500 L:170
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Weight
4kg
Planting Tips
Prefers a well-drained soil and a position in full sun or part shade. Mulch to keep the roots cool and moist, and give an occasional deep soaking in prolonged dry periods. Remove seed heads after flowering to encourage new growth and more flowers.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
White
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Common Name
Magnolia Little Gem
Botanical Name
Magnolia grandiflora
Pot Size (mm)
170
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
4
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2.5
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Recommended Planting Months VIC
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months QLD
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months TAS
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months VIC
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months QLD
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months TAS
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Top of the content