170mm Blueberry Sunshine Blue - Vaccinium corymbosum

I/N: 3830835
$16.98
Price correct as at Fri 19 Oct 2018 10:35:44am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

An excellent, evergreen blueberry that is upright in habit and in spring produces a delightful floral display of hot pink flowers that are self pollinating. High yields of plumb, sweet blueberries following the flowers, maturing in summer.

Blueberries are ideal to grow in tubs, the garden or as a hedging plant in a sheltered sunny location.

  • Attractive and functional shrub
  • Produces fruit over a long period
  • Easy to grow, low maintenance shrub
  • Delicious, juicy berries every summer

Product Details

Material
n/a
Volume
2.8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:170 H:300 L:170
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:170 H:300 L:170
Weight
4kg
Common Name
Sunshine Blue Blueberry
Botanical Name
Vaccinium Corymbosum 'Sunshine Blue'
Pot Size (mm)
170
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
1.5
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
1
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Prefers an acidic soil with a ph of 4-5 that is moist, well drained and is rich in humus-organic matter. Mulch well to suppress weeds whilst maintaining moisture in the soil. Feed in spring and summer with a complete slow release fertiliser. Do not use lime. Remove fruit in the first year to promote growth.
Annual
No
Biennial
No
Perennial
No
Produces Fruit
Yes
Fruiting months
Summer - December to February
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Recommended Harvesting Time
Autumn, Summer
Evergreen
Yes
Top of the content