170mm Backyard Bliss 'Lilly Pilly' - Syzgium paniculata

I/N: 3633682
$19.85
Price correct as at Fri 14 Dec 2018 5:56:10pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

This brand new Syzgium paniculata is an exciting addition to the garden or landscape. It's a superb, dense and fast growing Australian that is easily maintained with little pruning to keep its balanced form and shape.
Ideal as a container specimen for topiary, but also excels as a hedge or dense screen around pool or courtyard areas.
A perfect way to achieve the desired privacy in your own backyard with low maintenance.
Backyard Bliss will provide an evergreen hedge throughout the year of glossy green foliage, and also provides flushes of glossy bronze foliage in its newer growth.

  • Psyllid resistant, so foliage remains clean and healthy.
  • Versatile plant that can be used in a variety of ways
  • Makes great topiary, hedge, screen or container specimen
  • Creates privacy with low maintenance
  • Beautiful green foliage year round

Product Details

Material
n/a
Volume
2.8L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:170 H:600 L:170
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:170 H:600 L:170
Weight
4kg
Common Name
Backyard Bliss Lilly Pilly
Botanical Name
Syzygium paniculata
Pot Size (mm)
170
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
4
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
1
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Grows best in full sun, but also performs well in part shade. Grows well in most situations, well drained soils are preferable, and has proven to be frost tolerant once established. Prune to desired height.
Foliage Colour
Bright green with bronze on newer growth.
Evergreen
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Top of the content