170mm Assorted Maidenhair Fern In Classic Pot

I/N: 3751983
$11.98
Price correct as at Thu 25 Aug 2016 5:55:32
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Description:

Maidenhair fern is an ideal indoor plant, but can also be grown outside in a shady area. The bright green, delicate foliage brightens up any room and is an ideal gift.

  • Great indoor plant
  • Ideal for containers, baskets and garden beds
  • Perfect for shady spots
Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:200 H:300
Common Name
Maiden Hairfern
Botanical Name
Adiatum fragrans
Pot Size (mm)
180
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
20-40cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
20-40cm
Full Sun Position
No
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Dont't let the Maidenhair Fern dry out
Foliage Colour
Bright green
Produces Flowers
No
Perfumed
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year

D.I.Y. Advice

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

Add potting mix and plant 02:25

Planters How To Build a Vertical Garden Brighten up a wall space or courtyard by installing your own vertical garden. Learn how to build a vertical garden with this instructional guide from Bunnings.

Person tying down the plant 01:10

Planting & Growing How To Train your Plants Training your plants to the shape you want or getting them to grow in the right direction is easy. All it takes is a few tools, some ties and a ladder.

Man cutting weed mat 02:54

Planting & Growing How to install weed matting You can help control the weeds in your garden beds by laying down some weed matting. We’ll show you how to make the most of your weed matting using mulch.

Person tying plant to the stake 03:43

Planting & Growing How to stake your plants Staking plants helps provide support and protection against windy conditions and props them up if they’re too heavy.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Person planting the tree 03:23

Planting & Growing How To Make a Screen Using Plants Find out how to create a privacy screen in your garden using plants.

Choose a sunny spot and watch 01:40

Planting & Growing How to grow strawberries You’ll love the taste of home-grown strawberries. It’s a great activity the whole family will have fun doing.

Top of the content