150mm Assorted Osteospermums

I/N: 3761700
Range of colours available. Image intended only as a guide. Colours may vary. No pack shot available until after May 2013. Use line drawing on file please.
$11.97
Price correct as at Sun 30 Apr 2017 8:59:27
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Osteospermums are hardy, colourful perennials with daisy-like flowers, providing brilliant colour over many months. Easy to grow and easy to maintain, they are great as a border, in the garden and ideal for pots.

  • Ideal for use as a patio plant in pots, baskets and window boxes
  • Great en-masse in the garden or as a border
  • Provides a great show even in cool weather

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:150
Common Name
African Daisy (Osteospermum)
Botanical Name
Osteospermum
Pot Size (mm)
150
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
varies between varieties
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
varies between varieties
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Plant in a warm sunny position, in well drained soil.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Varies
Perfumed
No
Biennial
No
Perennial
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Recommended Planting Months Qld
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Recommended Planting Months SA
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Vic
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NSW
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months SA
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months ACT
Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Top of the content