140mm - Thyme Pink Buttons - Thymus longicaulis - Style Solutions Range

I/N: 3595817
$12.76
Price correct as at Sun 25 Aug 2019 3:24:28am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Low growing, evergreen foliage forms a neat and dense carpet ideal for mass planting over low maintenance areas or to cascade over retaining walls, embankments, rockeries etc. Foliage is aromatic and will tolerate moderate foot traffic. Masses of rounded pink flower heads are produced over the warmer months.

  • Dry tolerant and low maintenance
  • Ground cover or trailer
  • Pollinator friendly
  • Prolific flowering over the warmer months
  • Aromatic, evergreen foliage

Product Details

Material
Plant
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:150 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Botanical Name
Thymus longicaulis Pink Buttons
Pot Size (mm)
140
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Select a sunny location in most soil types that are well draining. No pruning required. Fertilise after flowering
Flower Colour
Pink
Perfumed
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Dec
Common Name
Ornamental Thyme Pink Buttons
Foliage Colour
green
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Top of the content