140mm Solanum Jasminoides Potato Vine Grow It Easy Range

I/N: 3640648
$12.32
Price correct as at Mon 23 Oct 2017 8:49:00pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

An evergreen climbing plant, widely grown in many Australian gardens, producing clusters of star-shaped bluish/white flowers with yellow stamens in summer and autumn. In mild areas, the flowering will continue through to late June. Keep in mind this is a moderately vigorous climber, so will require a regular trim to keep in shape.

  • Long flowering period
  • Star shaped white flowers
  • Commonly used climber suitable for Australian conditions
  • Fast growing

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140
Weight
1kg
Common Name
White potato creeper, potato vine
Botanical Name
Solanum jasminoides
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
2-3 mtrs (climber)
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
2-3 mtrs (climber)
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Water well after planting. Trim back on a regular basis to encourage new growth and lengthen flowering season.
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
White
Perfumed
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

petunia

Planting & Growing What to plant in spring Say goodbye to cold winter days and hello to the sun and warmth of spring. Now is the perfect time to get in the garden and start planting. But what to plant? Our spring planting guide has the answers.

Vegetable garden

Planting & Growing How to start a vegetable garden Nothing tastes better than home-grown vegetables. To make it easy for you, we’ll take you through some things to consider like where, what and how to plant vegetables, as well as how to feed and care for them.

Geraniums

Planting & Growing How to create a low-allergy garden If you suffer from hay fever or other allergies, then being out in the garden can, at times, be less than enjoyable. But there are some steps you can take to create an allergy-friendly garden so you can spend more time gardening and less time sneezi...

Beetroot

Planting & Growing How to grow beetroot Garden fresh beetroot has more flavour and is packed with healthy nutrients. Find out how easy it is to grow your own beetroot at home.

How to plant fruit trees 01:48

Planting & Growing How to plant fruit trees There’s nothing better than eating fruit from your own tree. This video will show you how to plant a citrus tree.

Person trimming the hedge with battery shears 01:28

Planting & Growing How to trim hedges Hedges are an excellent way to add shape to your garden. Here are a couple of tips to effectively trim and maintain a hedge.

agapanthus

Planting & Growing Agapanthus growing guide Ideal for edging and borders, agapanthus are easy to grow. But to keep yours flowering and looking their best all year round, it’s important to know how to take care of them.

Pink orchid

Planting & Growing How to care for orchids Orchids are a low-maintenance flower that can be grown indoors or outside in a protected location. And, with a little care, they will provide you with lots of colour.

Top of the content