140mm Sedum Ogon 'Garden Carpet Range' - Sedum makinoi

I/N: 3702394
$9.96
Price correct as at Thu 15 Nov 2018 1:29:28am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A gold leaved form of a mat forming, fleshy leaved, evergreen perennial. Ogon is one of the most shade tolerant of the Sedums. Its prostrate stems bear small golden pink tinged spoon shaped leaves that bunch in rosettes at the upturned tips. The stems root at the nodes to eventually form a broad carpet. Clusters of small starry greenish-yellow flowers appear in late spring and early summer. Grows up to 15cm high x 30cm wide.

  • Shade loving
  • Ground cover
  • Easy to grow
  • Low maintenance

Product Details

Model Name
140mm Garden Carpet Range
Material
Plant
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:250 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140
Weight
1.2kg
Common Name
Sedum 'Ogon'
Botanical Name
Sedum makinoi 'Ogon'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
15cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
30cm
Full Sun Position
No
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Prefers part sun to light shade and well drained soils. Low water needs, do not over water.
Flower Colour
Greenish-yellow
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Golden green with pink tinge at edges of leaves
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Nov, Dec
Top of the content