140mm Scabiosa Vivid Violet - Scabiosa columbaria

I/N: 3597726
$10.97
Price correct as at Mon 26 Aug 2019 2:17:13pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

'Vivid Violet' has bright violet flowers 5cm in diameter on low mounding lacy green foliage.

  • Perfect choice for planting under roses or ornamental trees
  • A great cut flower and perfect for container gardens
  • Performs well in garden beds, rock gardens and retaining walls.
  • Easy to grow and promises to flower
  • Butterfly attracting

Product Details

Model Name
140mm A.P.G Range
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Common Name
Sabiosa 'Vivid Violet'
Botanical Name
Scabiosa columbaria 'Vivid Violet'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
30
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Full sun or part shade in well drained soil. Tolerates coastal and frost conditions. Remove spent flower heads. Plant in moderately fertile soil that can retain moisture.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Vivid Violet
Perfumed
No
Biennial
No
Perennial
Yes
Evergreen
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Top of the content