140mm Scabiosa Samantha's Pink - Scabiosa columbaria

I/N: 3597725
140mm Scabiosa  Samantha's Pink - Scabiosa columbaria
© A.P.G ® 2014Image intended as guide only
$10.97
Price correct as at Fri 23 Aug 2019 9:27:08am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Samantha's Pink has rich pink flowers 5cm in diameter. It blooms continuously from early spring to autumn. This superb cultivar has been bred in New Zealand. The soft pink colour of the flower is deeper in the cool weather.

  • Perfect choice for under roses or ornamental trees
  • Flowers are excellent as cut flowers for fresh flower arrangements
  • Highly attractive to butterflies
  • Promises to flower

Product Details

Model Name
140mm A.P.G Range
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Common Name
Scabiosa 'Samantha's Pink'
Botanical Name
Scabiosa columbaria 'Vivid Violet'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
30
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Prefers full sun but will tolerate part shade. Remove spent flower heads. Grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil that can retain moisture.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Pink
Perfumed
No
Biennial
No
Perennial
Yes
Evergreen
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Top of the content