140mm Scabiosa Mauve Delight - Scabiosa columbaria

I/N: 3597724
$10.97
Price correct as at Fri 23 Aug 2019 8:11:13pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

This delightful compact pin-cushion bush displays masses of light mauve flowers 5cm in diameter above dark green foliage.

  • Perfect choice for under roses or ornamental trees
  • Flowers are excellent as cut flowers for flower arrangements
  • Flowers are highly attractive to butterflies
  • Promises to flower

Product Details

Model Name
140mm A.P.G Range
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Flowering Months NT
May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months WA
May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Tas
May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months ACT
May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Common Name
Scabiosa 'Mauve Delight'
Botanical Name
Scabiosa columbaria 'Mauve Delight'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
30
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Prefers full sun but will tolerate part shade. Remove spent flower heads. Grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil that can retain moisture.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Light Mauve
Perfumed
No
Biennial
No
Perennial
Yes
Evergreen
Yes
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NSW
May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Qld
May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months SA
May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Top of the content