140mm Salvia Wendy's Wish

I/N: 3592510
$12.76
Price correct as at Mon 10 Dec 2018 4:32:04pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Discovered by avid Salvia collector and garden enthusiast Wendy Smith in Rosebud (Victoria), Salvia ‘Wendys’ Wish’ is a now owned and loved by thousands of gardeners across Australia. This fast-growing variety displays vibrant magenta flowers for much of the year, particularly throughout the warmer months. The flowers are tubular and capped by a colourful calyx (The back of the flower) which remains some time after flowering extending its interest even longer.

  • Mass plant in drifts for stunning displays
  • Large containers
  • Mixed borders
  • Fast growing
  • Dry tolerant once established

Product Details

Material
Plant
Volume
1L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:200 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:125 L:140
Weight
1kg
Common Name
Salvia Embers Wish
Botanical Name
Salvia buchananii hybrid 'Embers Wish'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
80cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
80cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
Yes
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
S. Wendy's Wish is fast growing, dry tolerant and low maintenance. Dry tolerant once established. Requires an occasional long soak during extended periods of heat. Grows well in most soil types but thrives in fertile, well drained soils. Trim off around one third of size after flowering to maintain shape and encourage a dense, bushy habit. An application of slow release fertiliser in spring will be beneficial.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
deep magenta
Perfumed
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Mar, Apr, May, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Mar, Apr, May, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months Qld
Mar, Apr, May, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months SA
Mar, Apr, May, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months WA
Mar, Apr, May, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months Tas
Mar, Apr, May, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Mar, Apr, May, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Vic
All Year
Flowering Months NSW
All Year
Flowering Months Qld
All Year
Flowering Months SA
All Year
Flowering Months WA
All Year
Flowering Months Tas
All Year
Flowering Months ACT
All Year
Top of the content