Bunnings
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

Southern Plants

140mm Rose - Flower Carpet Cherry Pbr

No reviews yet

I/N: 0264247

No reviews yet

I/N: 0264247

Select your preferred purchase method

Features

  • I produce masses of cherry blooms in clusters from late spring which continue to the end of autumn
  • I am very tolerant of common rose blights such as black spot and mildew
  • Use me in flowerbeds, mass plantings, large containers and as a feature plant
I am the Cherry form of Flower Carpet® rose – “Carpet Roses®” – are the world’s number one ground cover rose. My stunning blooms are small and a bright cherry red. When mature I can produce an astonishing display of up to 2,000 flowers from spring through to autumn. Very low maintenance I have exceptional disease resistance, tolerant of drought with low-water needs.
I am a great choice for low hedges, exposed locations creating real bling where other plants may fail. My blooms can also be cut to be enjoyed indoors.
Pruning is optional: once a year in late winter or early spring. Cut them back by a third as you would a hedge.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

140mm500mm140mm

Package

140mm500mm140mm

Specifications

Colour
Other
Flowering Months TAS
Dec,Feb,Oct,Mar,Sep,Nov,Jan
Part Shade Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Pot Size (mm)
140
Suitable for Garden Beds (Yes/No)
Yes
Perfumed (Yes/No)
Yes
Flower Colour
Cherry Red
Botanical Name
Flower Carpet® CHERRY var. 'Noa16079' PBR
Planting Tips
I am suited to most soils, but I prefer a well drained soil with added organic matter, For mass colour, plant me in groups of 3-5, 80cm apart
Common Name
Cherry Flower Carpet Rose
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
80cm
Sheltered location (Yes/No)
No
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months SA
Oct,Dec,Mar,Nov,Sep,Feb,Jan
Recommended Planting Months VIC
All Year
Shaded Position (Yes/No)
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets (Yes/No)
Yes
Flowering Months VIC
Jan,Oct,Dec,Feb,Mar,Sep,Nov
Flowering Months NSW
Sep,Jan,Oct,Feb,Dec,Nov,Mar
Flowering Months ACT
Dec,Sep,Feb,Nov,Oct,Mar,Jan
Recommended Planting Months TAS
All Year
Suitable for Pots (Yes/No)
Yes
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
80cm
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews