140mm Red Point - Rhodanthe anthemoides

I/N: 3867614
140mm Red Point - Rhodanthe anthemoides
Product availability may be dependent on seasonality
$10.97
Price correct as at Sun 16 Dec 2018 4:01:32pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A fast growing Australian native ground cover plant that bears masses of white paper like daisy flowers with bright yellow centres. They have an added benefit of an intense red colour on the buds before the flowers open up.

  • Great for borders in gardens and as a general ground cover
  • Perfect for pots
  • Frost, drought and heat tolerant
  • Ideal for filling in gaps in the garden
  • Great for adding colour when few other plants are flowering

Product Details

Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:120 L:120
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:120 L:120
Weight
1.2kg
Common Name
Rhodanthe 'Red Point'
Botanical Name
Rhodanthe anthemoides 'Red Point'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
30
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
60
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Plant in well drained soils. Prune plants lightly after flowering is finished. Fertilise when planting.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
White
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months Qld
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months SA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months NT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months WA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Vic
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NSW
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Qld
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months SA
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NT
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months WA
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Tas
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months ACT
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Top of the content