140mm Pig Face Purple 'Garden Carpet Range' - Mesembryanthemum crystallinum

I/N: 3702375
$9.96
Price correct as at Sun 18 Nov 2018 3:53:27pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Purple 'Pig Face' - Ground cover doesn't come any tougher or low maintenance than these. Pig Face is used to growing in dry, rocky and sandy conditions making it tolerant to drought, salt and wind. The flowers will stay tightly closed on overcast or wet days, opening up to the sunshine to make a colourful display. Smothered in masses of large daisy like flowers during spring and summer. Its succulent foliage will form a dense and spreading mat, growing to no more than 15cm high and 40cm wide.

  • Ground cover
  • Full sun
  • Hardy
  • Drought tolerant
  • Masses of flowers

Product Details

Model Name
140mm Garden Carpet Range
Material
Plant
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:250 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140
Weight
1.2kg
Common Name
'Pig Face' Purple
Botanical Name
Mesembryanthemum crystallinum Purple 'Pig Face'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
15cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
40cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Best grown in full sun positions in well drained soil.
Flower Colour
Purple
Perfumed
No
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Top of the content