Bunnings
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

Yarra Valley Bulbs

140mm Peony Assorted - Paeonia lactiflora

No reviews yet

I/N: 0152049

No reviews yet

I/N: 0152049

Select your preferred purchase method

Features

  • Drought tolerant
  • Loves Frost
  • Perfect for pots or gardens
  • Loves frost
The undisputed queen of the garden, peonies come in two forms (tree and herbaceous), both grow very well in Australia, particularly areas that receive heavy frost. Whilst the flowers are delicate, once the plant is established they are incredibly hardy, including having low to moderate water requirements.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

0mm0mm0mm

Package

140mm300mm140mm

Specifications

Colour
Other
Suitable for Garden Beds (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Pots (Yes/No)
Yes
Flower Colour
Assorted
Botanical Name
Paeonia lactiflora
Planting Tips
It is best to plant Peonies in the full sun to part shade, with very free draining soils. They prefer a PH of between 7.5 and 8, adding lime is essential to assist them in blooming. A handful of lime at Cup Day and again at Anzac Day along with some well composted manure will help with assisting with beautiful blooms. When selection a position for Peonies, it is important to remember they do not like their roots disturbed, choose an area that there will be little disturbance to. When planting your peony, its essential not to plant it to deep. Prepare a hole to a depth of 20cm, add lime (literally up to 2L a bucket) to the hole along with some well composted manure. Remember peonies take time... First year they sleep, second year they creep, third year they leap.
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
45-75cm
Common Name
Assorted Peonies
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
60-90cm
Flowering Months VIC
Nov,Oct

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews