140mm Ornithogalum Bulb

I/N: 3802299
$11.97
Price correct as at Thu 29 Jun 2017 7:18:59 AM
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Ornithogalum Snowflake produces clean, bright, clusters of creamy white flowers on short, thick stems. Flowering will occur from August through to Christmas. Individual flowers are held for many weeks and they have an amazingly long vase life as a cut flower.

Ornithogalum grow from a bulb which naturalises in the ground, so you never have to lift the bulbs.

Begin watering in autumn when shoots first appear. The plant goes dormant over summer.

When pruning, remove old stems by cutting off at the base. Don't remove foliage until the plant has died back.

  • Long lasting gift
  • Excellent cut flower
  • amazing display of colour

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:30 H:30
Common Name
Chincherinchee
Botanical Name
Ornithogalum
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
30cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
30cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Use a good quality controlled-release fertiliser. Avoid applications of high nitrogen
Perennial
Yes
Flower Colour
white
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months SA
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Vic
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Gardening tools and rubber boots

Garden Going green with a sustainable kitchen garden Planting your own fruit, herbs and vegetables is a rewarding way to reduce your impact on the environment and save money. Here’s some things for you to consider when you’re ready to go green.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

Top of the content