140mm Nandina Domestica Blush

I/N: 3829425
© Ozbreed® 2012 Image intended as guide only
© Ozbreed® 2012 Image intended as guide only
$10.97
Price correct as at Fri 24 Feb 2017 11:45:20
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Blush is a revolutionary medium sized dwarf Nandina that produces red new growth in autumn, spring and summer. In winter months, Blush turns vivid red all over. It is 20% smaller than Nandina domestica 'Nana', a perfect height for fences, borders or hedging. Tolerates drought and frost. Blush tolerates free draining to heavy clay soils.

  • Produces red new growth when other Nandinas are green
  • Medium dwarf Nandina
  • Will not spread from seed - safe choice near bushland
  • Low hedge, shrub or feature

Product Details

Material
Plant
Common Name
Nandina Blush
Botanical Name
Nandina domestica 'AKA'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
60 -70cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
60 - 70cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Cultivate soil before planting. Dig hole in soil twice the size of plant pot. Remove plant from pot and place into the hole so the soil level is the same as surrounding ground. Fill soil back in surrounding plant firmly and water in even if soil is moist.
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Vivid red To Blush red
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year

D.I.Y. Advice

agapanthus

Planting & Growing Agapanthus growing guide Ideal for edging and borders, agapanthus are easy to grow. But to keep yours flowering and looking their best all year round, it’s important to know how to take care of them.

Grevillea plant

Planting & Growing 11 ground covers for your garden Whether you’re looking to cover a large area or simply fill some space between plants in a garden bed, there are many types of garden ground covers to consider. Some have a scent, some feature flowers and all vary in leaf colour, density and coverag...

yucca

Planting & Growing 12 foliage plants for any garden Foliage, with its wide range of shapes and colours, is a great way to add appeal to any garden. Find out our top picks.

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

kale

Planting & Growing How to grow kale Whether you’re going to steam, sauté, boil, add it to soups, vegetable or meat dishes or blend it into a healthy drink, kale is super easy to grow in your garden.

Beetroot

Planting & Growing How to grow beetroot Garden fresh beetroot has more flavour and is packed with healthy nutrients. Find out how easy it is to grow your own beetroot at home.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

Top of the content