140mm Mediterranea Heath - Erica mediterranea

I/N: 3741199
140mm Mediterranea Heath - Erica mediterranea
Image intended as guide only
$9.63
Price correct as at Tue 22 Oct 2019 9:22:06pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

An evergreen, upright shrub with narrow foliage clustered around the stem. In winter and spring this hardy Erica almost covered in masses of bell shaped, pinkish-mauve flowers.

  • Masses of flower in Winter and Spring
  • Ideal for rockeries, large pots or general garden planting
  • Frost tolerant
  • Will tolerate some lime

Product Details

Material
Plant
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:150 H:300 L:150
Weight
1.2kg
Common Name
Mediterranean Heath
Botanical Name
Erica mediterranea
Pot Size (mm)
140
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Cultivate soil before planting. Dig hole in soil twice the size of plant pot. Remove plant from pot and place into the hole so the soil level is the same as surrounding ground. Fill soil back in surrounding plant firmly and water in even if soil is moist.
Flower Colour
Pinkish/mauve
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Green
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Top of the content