140mm Lotus Red Flash - Lotus berthelotti

I/N: 3702364
$9.96
Price correct as at Wed 21 Nov 2018 5:53:46pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

One of the most dramatic plants for spilling over the sides of containers or as a mat forming ground cover. Lotus have soft, silvery foliage and bold, lobster-claw like flowers in spring and early summer. Red Flash has orange and red coloured flowers that cover the plant in spring and early summer. Grows to 10 - 15cm high and 60cm wide.

  • Ground cover
  • Frost tender
  • Easy to grow
  • Full sun
  • Pots and hanging baskets

Product Details

Model Name
140mm Garden Carpet Range
Material
Plant
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:250 L:140
Common Name
Lotus 'Red Flash'
Botanical Name
Lotus berthelotti
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
15cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
60cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Semi Evergreen, protect from frost. Tolerates coastal conditions. Prune young shoots to encourage dense foliage. Fertilise in spring.
Flower Colour
Orange and red
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Silver
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Top of the content