140mm Lotus Golden Flash - Lotus berthelotti

I/N: 3702363
$9.98
Price correct as at Sun 25 Aug 2019 3:32:23am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

One of the most dramatic plants for spilling over the sides of containers or as a mat forming ground cover. Lotus have soft, silvery foliage and bold, lobster-claw like flowers in spring and early summer. Golden Flash has orange and yellow coloured flowers that cover the plant in spring and early summer. Grows to 10 - 15cm high and 60cm wide.

  • Ground cover
  • Full sun
  • Frost tender
  • Low maintenance
  • Pots and hanging baskets

Product Details

Model Name
140mm Garden Carpet Range
Material
Plant
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:250 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Common Name
Lotus 'Golden Flash'
Botanical Name
Lotus berthelotti
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
15cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
60cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Grows best in well drained soil. Protect from frosts. Tolerates coastal conditions. Prune young shoots to encourage dense foliage. Fertilise in spring.
Flower Colour
Orange and yellow
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Silver
Evergreen
No
Deciduous
No
Top of the content