140mm Jacobinia Fire Fly

I/N: 3821616
This image is property of SAP PTY LTD and may not be used or reproduced without permission from the owner
$9.85
Price correct as at Mon 05 Dec 2016 1:28:03
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order this product

Product Description

This is an easy care, versatile plant, with small scarlet and yellow tubular flowers that borne profusely over a long period of time during end of winter to spring.

  • Produces a profusion of scarlet and yellow tubular flowers from June to October
  • Ideal for mixed shrubberies, shady beds, border or even for container planting
  • Trouble-free, easy care plant

Product Details

Material
PLANT
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140
Common Name
syn. Justicia rizzinii
Botanical Name
Jacobinia pauciflora 'Firefly'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
1.5mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
1mtr
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Prefer a rich, well drained soil
Flower Colour
Scarlet and yellow
Flowering Months Vic
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months NSW
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months SA
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months Tas
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months ACT
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

D.I.Y. Advice

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

Add potting mix and plant 02:25

Planters How to build a vertical garden Brighten up a wall space or courtyard by installing your own vertical garden. Learn how to build a vertical garden with this instructional guide from Bunnings.

Person tying down the plant 01:10

Planting & Growing How to train your plants Training your plants to the shape you want or getting them to grow in the right direction is easy. All it takes is a few tools, some ties and a ladder.

Man cutting weed mat 02:54

Planting & Growing How to install weed matting You can help control the weeds in your garden beds by laying down some weed matting. We’ll show you how to make the most of your weed matting using mulch.

Person tying plant to the stake 03:43

Planting & Growing How to stake your plants Staking plants helps provide support and protection against windy conditions and props them up if they’re too heavy.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Person planting the tree 03:23

Planting & Growing How to make a screen using plants Find out how to create a privacy screen in your garden using plants.

Choose a sunny spot and watch 01:40

Planting & Growing How to grow strawberries You’ll love the taste of home-grown strawberries. It’s a great activity the whole family will have fun doing.

Top of the content