140mm Hymenosporum Flavum Frangapani - Great Australian Range

I/N: 3621333
Image depicts a close up of the cream to butterscotch flowers.
$11.94
Price correct as at Sun 22 Jan 2017 1:13:17
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A fast growing, native evergreen tree with glossy, rich green leaves. In spring the plant bears terminal clusters of tubular cream flowers that age to butterscotch.

  • Perfumed flowers
  • Dry tolerant once established
  • Attractive to birds and butterflies.

Product Details

Model Name
0
Model Number
0
Material
plant
Colour
0
Common Name
Native Frangapani
Botanical Name
Hymenosporum flavum
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
5-8 metres
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
3-4 metres
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
Yes
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Use only fertiliser suitable for Australian natives. Water well in dry weather until established.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Cream aging to butterscotch
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months NSW
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months SA
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months Tas
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Recommended Planting Months ACT
Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Vic
Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months NSW
Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months SA
Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Flowering Months Tas
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months ACT
Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

D.I.Y. Advice

agapanthus

Planting & Growing Agapanthus growing guide Ideal for edging and borders, agapanthus are easy to grow. But to keep yours flowering and looking their best all year round, it’s important to know how to take care of them.

Grevillea plant

Planting & Growing 11 ground covers for your garden Whether you’re looking to cover a large area or simply fill some space between plants in a garden bed, there are many types of garden ground covers to consider. Some have a scent, some feature flowers and all vary in leaf colour, density and coverag...

yucca

Planting & Growing 12 foliage plants for any garden Foliage, with its wide range of shapes and colours, is a great way to add appeal to any garden. Find out our top picks.

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

kale

Planting & Growing How to grow kale Whether you’re going to steam, sauté, boil, add it to soups, vegetable or meat dishes or blend it into a healthy drink, kale is super easy to grow in your garden.

Beetroot

Planting & Growing How to grow beetroot Garden fresh beetroot has more flavour and is packed with healthy nutrients. Find out how easy it is to grow your own beetroot at home.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

Top of the content