140mm Hardenbergia Meema

I/N: 3642833
© Ozbreed ® Image intended as guide only
© Ozbreed ® Image intended as guide only
$10.97
Price correct as at Tue 30 May 2017 9:00:51
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Meema has great upright form and grows into a shrubby ground cover creeping up things if allowed to.

It keeps crisp clean foliage better than other forms through very cold winters and hot dry periods of northerly winds. Maintaining very tidy form even when unpruned, masses of purple flowers will appear from July-September.

Best in full sun to semi shade, it suits sandy to heavy clay soils and tolerates both cold and drought.

  • Fast growing
  • Winter and spring flowers
  • Tolerates drought and frost

Product Details

Material
plant
Common Name
Hardenbergia violacea
Botanical Name
Hardenbergia 'Meema'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
35-50cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
2mtr
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Cultivate soil before planting. Dig hole in soil twice the size of plant pot. Remove plant from pot and place into the hole so the soil level is the same as surrounding ground. Fill soil back in surrounding plant firmly and water in even if soil is moist.
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Purple
Perfumed
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Gardening tools and rubber boots

Garden Going green with a sustainable kitchen garden Planting your own fruit, herbs and vegetables is a rewarding way to reduce your impact on the environment and save money. Here’s some things for you to consider when you’re ready to go green.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

Top of the content