140mm Hardenbergia Meema - Hardenbergia violacea

I/N: 3642833
140mm Hardenbergia Meema - Hardenbergia violacea
© Ozbreed ® Image intended as guide only
$10.97
Price correct as at Wed 21 Nov 2018 9:56:27pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Meema has great upright form and grows into a shrubby ground cover creeping up things if allowed to.

It keeps crisp clean foliage better than other forms through very cold winters and hot dry periods of northerly winds. Maintaining very tidy form even when unpruned, masses of purple flowers will appear from July-September.

Best in full sun to semi shade, it suits sandy to heavy clay soils and tolerates both cold and drought.

  • Fast growing
  • Winter and spring flowers
  • Tolerates drought and frost

Product Details

Material
plant
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Weight
1.2kg
Common Name
Hardenbergia 'Meema'
Botanical Name
Hardenbergia violacea
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
50cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Cultivate soil before planting. Dig hole in soil twice the size of plant pot. Remove plant from pot and place into the hole so the soil level is the same as surrounding ground. Fill soil back in surrounding plant firmly and water in even if soil is moist.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Purple
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NSW
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Top of the content