140mm Hakea Salicifolia Saris

I/N: 3866882
© Ozbreed® 2012 Image intended as guide only
© Ozbreed® 2012 Image intended as guide only
$10.97
Price correct as at Sun 04 Dec 2016 9:31:46
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order this product

Product Description

Hakea salicifolia is known foe its toughness, but is also considered to get untidy as it gets older. Once established, they are one of the most hardy plants. They withstand long periods of drought and moderately wet conditions, as well as cold and windy positions. They are highly frost tolerant. It can also tolerate salt spray and act as a fire retarder.

  • Much more compact than normal Hakea
  • Tidier than the common form
  • Tough, reliable, pest free p[lant
  • Sterile, non invasive form.

Product Details

Material
Plant
Common Name
Hakea Saris
Botanical Name
Hakea salicifolia 'HAL01'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
2mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
1mtr
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Cultivate soil before planting. Dig hole in soil twice the size of plant pot. Remove plant from pot and place into the hole so the soil level is the same as surrounding ground. Fill soil back in surrounding plant firmly and water in even if soil is moist.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
white
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Sep, Oct, Nov

D.I.Y. Advice

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

Add potting mix and plant 02:25

Planters How to build a vertical garden Brighten up a wall space or courtyard by installing your own vertical garden. Learn how to build a vertical garden with this instructional guide from Bunnings.

Person tying down the plant 01:10

Planting & Growing How to train your plants Training your plants to the shape you want or getting them to grow in the right direction is easy. All it takes is a few tools, some ties and a ladder.

Man cutting weed mat 02:54

Planting & Growing How to install weed matting You can help control the weeds in your garden beds by laying down some weed matting. We’ll show you how to make the most of your weed matting using mulch.

Person tying plant to the stake 03:43

Planting & Growing How to stake your plants Staking plants helps provide support and protection against windy conditions and props them up if they’re too heavy.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Person planting the tree 03:23

Planting & Growing How to make a screen using plants Find out how to create a privacy screen in your garden using plants.

Choose a sunny spot and watch 01:40

Planting & Growing How to grow strawberries You’ll love the taste of home-grown strawberries. It’s a great activity the whole family will have fun doing.

Top of the content