140mm Great Australians 'F.C. Payne' - Thryptomene saxicola

I/N: 3902353
$11.94
Price correct as at Mon 19 Nov 2018 12:16:02am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

An open bush with arching branches covered in aromatic leaves. Masses of tiny pink flowers provide a showy display. A hardy feature plant, it is great in tubs, rockeries or alongside paths. The green foliage is aromatic and flowers are attractive to birds and insects like butterflies. Hardy and tolerant of both dry and frost conditions, as well as wind. Ideal also for coastal areas.

  • Gorgeous floral display, which also attracts birds
  • Great as a ground cover, in a pot or in rockeries
  • Hardy and drought tolerant, tolerates full sun as well as frost
  • Excellent for cut flowers

Product Details

Material
n/a
Volume
1.3L
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:200 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:200 L:140
Weight
3kg
Common Name
F.C Payne
Botanical Name
Thryptomene saxicola
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
1
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
1.5
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Prefers well-drained soil in sun or dappled shade. Tolerant of frost and salty wind-swept or protected coastal sites.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Pink
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NSW
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Qld
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months SA
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NT
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months WA
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Tas
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months ACT
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Top of the content