140mm Gazania New Day Orange - Gazania rigens - Garden Carpet Range

I/N: 3702360
$9.98
Price correct as at Thu 24 Oct 2019 1:16:11am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Extremely hardy and fast growing evergreen ground cover with large orange flowers providing a colourful display. Flowers in spring, summer and autumn. Grows to 15-20cm high x 15-20cm wide. Ideal for rockeries, borders containers and hanging baskets. Full sun.

  • Ground cover
  • Easy to grow
  • Full sun
  • Low maintenance

Product Details

Model Name
140mm Garden Carpet Range
Material
Plant
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:250 L:140
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Common Name
Gazania 'New Day Orange'
Botanical Name
Gazania rigens 'New Day Orange'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
20cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
20cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Requires well drained soils and can grow in poor sandy soils and coastal conditions. Remove spent flowers and prune if required. Heat tolerant. Drought tolerant once established. Fertilise in spring.
Flower Colour
Bright orange
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Green
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Top of the content