140mm Garden Carpet Range - Thymus coccineus Pink

I/N: 3702338
$9.96
Price correct as at Mon 19 Nov 2018 12:18:23am
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A mat forming ground cover with aromatic bright green leaves. In spring and summer the plant is covered in a mass of bright crimson-pink flowers. Ideal ground cover for rockeries and herb gardens. Withstands moderate foot traffic if planted as a lawn substitute. Full sun.

  • Ground cover
  • Full sun
  • Lawn substitute
  • Aromatic leaves

Product Details

Model Name
140mm Garden Carpet Range
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:250 L:140
Weight
1.2kg
Common Name
Pink Creeping Thyme
Botanical Name
Thymus serpyllum 'Coccineus'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
10cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
60cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Grows in moist well drained soil
Flower Colour
Bright crimson-pink
Perfumed
Yes
Foliage Colour
Bright green
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Qld
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NT
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months WA
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Tas
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Top of the content