140mm Dianthus Candy Floss

I/N: 3741227
$12.94
Price correct as at Mon 19 Aug 2019 4:49:13pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Another outstanding introduction from the world-renowned Dianthus breeder 'Whetmans'. Advances in breeding techniques and dedicated programs for Dianthus have led to the production of this stunning variety.

'Candy Floss' is a beautifully fragrant selection, easy to grow and exceptionally hardy. A compact form with stunning scented double pink flowers which age to darker pink edges as the bloom matures. Each petal is neatly toothed creating a very striking look.

This variety also has grey leaves that set off the flowers beautifully. The clove fragrance is best described as simply intoxicating, making 'Candy Floss' a delight to enjoy on a warm summer evening.

  • Fragrance and colour in Autumn and Spring.
  • Low maintenance and dry tolerant.
  • Small gardens or spaces.
  • Informal edging for pathways or garden beds.
  • Ideal for pots and general garden use.

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Common Name
Garden Pinks
Botanical Name
Dianthus Candy Floss
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
30cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
40cm
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Plant in well draining soil
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Pale Pink
Perfumed
Yes
Biennial
No
Perennial
Yes
Top of the content