140mm Dianella Silver Streak - Dianella hybrid Silver Streak

I/N: 3812675
140mm Dianella Silver Streak - Dianella hybrid Silver Streak
© Faceys Nursery ® 2012 Image intended as guide only
$10.89
Price correct as at Mon 26 Aug 2019 4:21:30pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

Silver Streak has attractive grey-green leaves with a contrasting white stripe. With a neat clumping habit, it makes a wonderful addition to any garden, particular suited to brightening up dull spots. Delicate blue flowers are produced on fine stems above the foliage in spring.

  • Wonderful contrasting foliage
  • Frost tolerant
  • Clumping habit
  • Great in pots or the garden

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Common Name
Dianella 'Silver Streak'
Botanical Name
Dianella hybrid 'Silver Streak'
Pot Size (mm)
140
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Cultivate soil before planting. Dig hole in soil twice the size of plant pot. Remove plant from pot and place into the hole so the soil level is the same as surrounding ground. Fill soil back in surrounding plant firmly and water in even if soil is moist.
Foliage Colour
Grey-green with white stripe
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Top of the content