140mm Convolvulus Two Moons Style Solutions Range

I/N: 3741567
$12.38
Price correct as at Sun 04 Dec 2016 2:44:47
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order this product

Product Description

A new form of this universally popular ground cover, Convovulus Two Moons is often utilised for low maintenance areas or simply as an ornate filler in beds or borders.

It features predominantly white, funnel shaped blooms dotted with occasional lilac flowers creating an intriguing, dappled effect across the entire plant. Flowers are freely produced from late spring through to autumn.

If sited accordingly, it will trail over rocks, embankments, retaining walls and more. Equally useful for covering bare patches in mixed borders or for container culture, Two Moons is ideal for 'no fuss' landscaping as well as those with limited space.

  • Dual flowers
  • Low maintenance
  • Frost hardy
  • Prefers full sun
  • Ideal for garden and pot

Product Details

Material
Plant
Colour
Green
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:125 L:140
Common Name
Bush Morning Glory
Botanical Name
Convolvulus Two Moons
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
10cm
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
60cm
Part Shade Position
No
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Full sun location with free draining soil
Flower Colour
White and Mauve
Perfumed
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

grow herbs

Planting & Growing How to grow herbs indoors Herbs are one of the most rewarding plants to grow. But you don’t need a big garden to reap the tasty benefits. All you need is a sunny window or two and a little bit of time. Get started with these inside tips from Bunnings’ Greenlife Buyer Sharyn ...

Add potting mix and plant 02:25

Planters How to build a vertical garden Brighten up a wall space or courtyard by installing your own vertical garden. Learn how to build a vertical garden with this instructional guide from Bunnings.

Person tying down the plant 01:10

Planting & Growing How to train your plants Training your plants to the shape you want or getting them to grow in the right direction is easy. All it takes is a few tools, some ties and a ladder.

Man cutting weed mat 02:54

Planting & Growing How to install weed matting You can help control the weeds in your garden beds by laying down some weed matting. We’ll show you how to make the most of your weed matting using mulch.

Person tying plant to the stake 03:43

Planting & Growing How to stake your plants Staking plants helps provide support and protection against windy conditions and props them up if they’re too heavy.

philodendron

Planting & Growing Discover 13 plants that are best for indoors Striking foliage and stunning colour isn’t just reserved for the garden. There’s a wide variety of indoor plants you can use to bring colour and life to your home explains Bunnings Greenlife buyer Katrina Gatt.

Person planting the tree 03:23

Planting & Growing How to make a screen using plants Find out how to create a privacy screen in your garden using plants.

Choose a sunny spot and watch 01:40

Planting & Growing How to grow strawberries You’ll love the taste of home-grown strawberries. It’s a great activity the whole family will have fun doing.

Top of the content