140mm Carpet Rose

I/N: 3543427
$12.98
Price correct as at Wed 18 Jan 2017 8:26:27
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order this product

Product Description

These ground cover wonder roses are popular all over the world. Why? Because they provide up to 2,000 flowers per season, have a long flowering period, are easy to care for, have exceptional disease resistance and are drought tolerant.

Just plant, fertilise, keep well watered in the first year and cut back once a year.

  • Masses of blooms appear mid to late Spring and continues to late fall
  • Very tolerant of common rose blights such as black spot and mildew
  • Use in flowerbeds, mass plantings, large containers and as a standard tree rose

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140
Common Name
Flower Carpet® roses
Botanical Name
Flower Carpet® roses
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
1mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
1mtr
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
For mass colour, plant me in groups of 3-5, 70cm apart. I am suited to most soils, but I prefer a well drained soil with added organic matter
Flower Colour
Red, pink, white, orange, apricot, amber, etc
Perfumed
Yes

D.I.Y. Advice

agapanthus

Planting & Growing Agapanthus growing guide Ideal for edging and borders, agapanthus are easy to grow. But to keep yours flowering and looking their best all year round, it’s important to know how to take care of them.

Grevillea plant

Planting & Growing 11 ground covers for your garden Whether you’re looking to cover a large area or simply fill some space between plants in a garden bed, there are many types of garden ground covers to consider. Some have a scent, some feature flowers and all vary in leaf colour, density and coverag...

yucca

Planting & Growing 12 foliage plants for any garden Foliage, with its wide range of shapes and colours, is a great way to add appeal to any garden. Find out our top picks.

Bambo

Planting & Growing 10 fast growing plants for privacy These 10 fast growing plants from Bunnings Warehouse will make you help decide which quick growing tree to plant around your fence line for privacy.

kale

Planting & Growing How to grow kale Whether you’re going to steam, sauté, boil, add it to soups, vegetable or meat dishes or blend it into a healthy drink, kale is super easy to grow in your garden.

Beetroot

Planting & Growing How to grow beetroot Garden fresh beetroot has more flavour and is packed with healthy nutrients. Find out how easy it is to grow your own beetroot at home.

succulents

Planting & Growing How to plant and care for succulents Succulents come in a huge range of colours, shapes and sizes, will grow just about anywhere and don’t need much looking after, making them a plant that’s perfect for even the most novice gardener. If you’re new to succulents, here are some tips from...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

Top of the content