140mm Brazilian Plume Flower - Justicia carnea

I/N: 3740922
140mm Brazilian Plume Flower - Justicia carnea
Image intended as a guide only
140mm Brazilian Plume Flower - Justicia carnea
Image intended as a guide only
$9.63
Price correct as at Mon 19 Aug 2019 4:42:19pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A small evergreen shrub with showy pink spikes of tubular pink flowers over the warmer months. The attractive foliage provides year round appeal. Ideal for ferneries, shadehouses, shady spots in the garden and also suitable for growing in containers. Prefers a warm protected partly shaded position outdoors or a well lit position indoors.

  • Ideal for ferneries or shadehouses
  • Showy pink flower spikes
  • Great for pots
  • Can be grown indoors

Product Details

Material
Plant
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:300 L:140
Common Name
Brazilian Plume Flower - Flamingo Plant
Botanical Name
Justicia carnea (syn.Jacobinia carnea)
Pot Size (mm)
140
Full Sun Position
No
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
Yes
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
No
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Prune well after flowering to maintain shape
Flower Colour
Pink
Perfumed
No
Foliage Colour
Green with purple underside
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Recommended Planting Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, Nov, Dec
Top of the content