Bunnings
Icon - Website - Mobile - Add to project list.svgIcon - Website - Mobile - Cart.svg

Sign in to your account

Project list

Sign in to your account

Ozbreed

140mm Aussie Rambler - Carpobrotus glaucescens

No reviews yet

I/N: 3814667

No reviews yet

I/N: 3814667

Select your preferred purchase method

Features

  • Tolerates frost, drought, humidity and salt
  • Great as a groundcover for rockeries, mass plantings and gardens
  • Excellent dune stabiliser
A tough pigface ground cover with larger pink flowers with purple stems. A better version at tolerating heavier soils.

Details

Dimensions

 

Width

Height

Length

Product

140mm250mm210mm

Package

140mm300mm140mm

Weight

Easy To Carry

Total Weight 1.2kg

Specifications

Colour
Other
Part Shade Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Pot Size (mm)
140
Full Sun Position (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds (Yes/No)
Yes
Botanical Name
Carpobrotus glaucescens 'Aussie Rambler'
Flowering Months WA
May,Apr,Nov,Sep,Oct,Mar
Planting Tips
Water well until established. Use slow release frtiliser if required. Avoid prolonged wet feet.
Common Name
Carpobrotus 'Aussie Rambler'
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2m
Flowering Months NT
Nov,Apr,May,Oct,Mar,Sep
Sheltered location (Yes/No)
No
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Flowering Months SA
Mar,Nov,Oct,May,Apr,Sep
Shaded Position (Yes/No)
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets (Yes/No)
No
Deciduous (Yes/No)
No
Flowering Months NSW
Oct,Sep,Mar,May,Apr,Nov
Flowering Months ACT
Oct,Apr,May,Mar,Nov,Sep
Drought Tolerant (Yes/No)
Yes
Suitable for Pots (Yes/No)
Yes
Evergreen (Yes/No)
Yes
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
20cm
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year

Returns

We will gladly assist with returns and exchanges of this product in accordance with our returns and exchanges policy.

Ratings & Reviews