140mm Aussie Mates - Correa Glabra

I/N: 3601258
$8.97
Price correct as at Wed 21 Nov 2018 1:47:29pm
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Add to Cart
Confirm whether the customer will pick up their order or have it delivered. Contact the supplier to confirm stock availability. If applicable, please organise payment at this time.
Not all products available in all stores
Contact your nearest store for product information.

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

A decorative Correa, which produces tubular, pendulous flowers in winter. The flower colour of this variable species is normally pale green, but may be golden, pink or red.

  • Ideal for screening and informal hedges
  • Provides winter colour
  • Suitable for seaside gardens

Product Details

Model Name
140mm Aussie Mates Range
Product Dimensions (mm)
W:140 H:250 L:140
Weight
1.2kg
Common Name
Rock Correa
Botanical Name
Correa glabra
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify m or cm)
2-3m
Fully Grown Width (please specify m or cm)
2m
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
No
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
No
Suitable for Hanging Baskets
No
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Grows well in moist, well drained soil and tolerates part shade, dappled shade or full sun. Withstands coastal conditions. Prune after flowering to maintain compact growth.
Produces Flowers
Yes
Flower Colour
Pale green, may be golden, pink or red
Recommended Planting Months Vic
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NSW
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Qld
All Year
Recommended Planting Months SA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months NT
All Year
Recommended Planting Months WA
All Year
Recommended Planting Months Tas
All Year
Recommended Planting Months ACT
All Year
Flowering Months Vic
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NSW
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months Qld
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months SA
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months NT
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months WA
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering MonthsTas
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Flowering Months ACT
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Evergreen
Yes
Deciduous
No
Top of the content