140mm Assorted Border It Range

I/N: 3789356
This image is property of SAP Pty Ltd & may not be used or reproduced without permission of the owner
This image is property of SAP Pty Ltd & may not be used or reproduced without permission of the owner
$10.15
Price correct as at Mon 29 May 2017 4:37:57
Add to Store Order
Products can be picked up or delivered. Your local store will contact you to confirm stock availability, delivery charges and organise payment.
Not all plants available in all stores
Please check with your nearest store for seasonality & availability of greenlife products

Special Order

Contact your nearest store to order

Product Description

The Border It plants are great in the garden not just for their beauty, but also for the functions they can perform in the landscape design. For example, Border It plants can be used to create boundaries between your garden beds and paths and can be used to solve many other landscape problems.

  • Ideal for borders and hedging
  • Varieties with a spreading or broad spreading habit
  • Plants under one metre high
  • Use to seperate the the flower bed, shrub bed or ground area from lawn grass and keep grass out of the planting bed
  • Use to outline and define a specific area in the landscape

Product Details

Material
PLANT
Package Dimensions (mm)
W:140 L:140
Common Name
140mm Border It Range Assorted
Botanical Name
140mm Border It Range Assorted
Pot Size (mm)
140
Fully Grown Height (please specify mtr or cm)
Varies under 1mtr
Fully Grown Width (please specify mtr or cm)
Varies
Full Sun Position
Yes
Part Shade Position
Yes
Shaded Position
No
Sheltered location
No
Drought Tolerant
Yes
Suitable for Hedges
Yes
Suitable for Pots
Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds
Yes
Planting Tips
Grows in most soil types that are well drained
Flower Colour
Varies
Foliage Colour
Varies
Flowering Months Vic
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months NSW
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months SA
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Flowering Months ACT
Jan, Feb, Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

D.I.Y. Advice

front garden makeover 01:24

Planning & Projects How to give your front yard a makeover Learn how to transform your front yard into a tropical oasis.

Gardening tools and rubber boots

Garden Going green with a sustainable kitchen garden Planting your own fruit, herbs and vegetables is a rewarding way to reduce your impact on the environment and save money. Here’s some things for you to consider when you’re ready to go green.

Dig the holes for planting the hedge 02:04

Planting & Growing How to plant a hedge There are many different varieties of hedging plants to give your garden some extra dimension or added privacy. We’ll show you how to plant a hedge that is perfect for your garden.

potting bench 03:11

Garden Tools How to build a D.I.Y. potting bench A potting bench is a handy workstation where you can pot plants and store your seeds, tools, hoses and other gardening gear.

pot

Planters How to choose the right plant pot Pots are a great way to add colour, interest or texture to your outdoor space. They can also be used as a framing device, sculptural element or as a centrepiece for your backyard, balcony or courtyard. Tuscan Path’s Elaine Foster shares her top tips...

Person filling the propagation tray with fertilier 02:10

Planting & Growing How to propagate plants You’d be surprised how easy it is to propagate plants from clippings. We’ll show you how in a few quick steps.

sprinkler

How To Save Water How to use recycled grey water Grey water is a great way to save money, save water and save your garden during the long, hot summer. The average family can generate as much as 400 litres of grey water a day. However, if you want to use this form of recycled water, there are a few...

design a garden 01:41

Planning & Projects How to design a garden A well-planned garden can be a great addition to your home. We’ll show you some things to consider when planning your garden.

Top of the content